14th Headies Awards Full Winners List, Fireboy, Omah Lay, Wizkid Shine
Posted byPosted by badgeGbolahan on 4

The 2020 Headies are extremely inclusive, following in the footsteps of the 2019 nominees. 

On 21 February 2021, due to COVID-19 restrictions, Nigeria's premier music award show was held via virtual and live media.

Much of the show and the live event were pre-recorded, featuring nominees held at Victoria Island, Lagos, Eko Hotels and Suites. At 5 pm, the red carpet began, and at 8 pm, the main event began.

Between July 2019 and September 2020, the year-in-review. It will be the 14th edition of an award announced by Ayo Animashaun and HipHop World, his company. With nine nominations, Fireboy leads the way.

Winners are in BOLD. 

Checkout the 14th Headies 2021 full winners list below:

NEXT RATED

1. OMAH LAY – Winner
2. BELLA SHMURDA
3. OXLADE
4. TEMS

 

BEST R&B SINGLE


    UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
    DUDUKE – SIMI
    MAD – SARZ & WURLD
    BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
    TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
    DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.

1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)
2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

Best Alternative Album

1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (Winner)

BEST POP ALBUM

1.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)
2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner

Best R&B Album

Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

Best Music Video

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (Winner)
3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

African Artiste Recognition

1.MASTER KG – (Winner)
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHAATA WALE
5.STONEBWOY

Best Collaboration

1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (Winner)
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

Best Rap Single

1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS (Winner)
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (Winner)
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3.NINIOLA – ADDICTED (Winner)
4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6.IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation

1.VICTOR AD
2.FIREBOY DML (Winner)
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. AQ – EUNICE
2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4.ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2.MAYORKUN – GENG (Winner)
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – Winner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)
3.JORO – WIZKID
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2.I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

Special Recognition

Eedris Abdulkareem

Timaya

Headies Hall of Fame

King Sunny Ade

Chief Ebenezer Obey


IzikJon Exchange





What do you think about this Article?

You Might Also Like 👇


Drop Your Comment (4)

Etz Pepper Bwoy  (May 21) 
Gee i dey ur back
leave dem with their yeye judging.
0 like
Ricardo  (Mar 04) 
14th headies was a scam
I don't think they followed the fans elect
0 like
Anonymous  (Feb 23) 
Hw FDML Apollo album win album of the year wey Africa gaint dey the category. Yeye Judging.
1 like
Raider234  (Feb 22) 
Apollo in d same category with African giant seems a bit off tho judging by the time both were released , anyhow Sha congrats to FDml
0 like